garageband metronome/tempo question

Get that song on tape! Errr... disk?
Post Reply
User avatar
MKR
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 1453
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:06 am

garageband metronome/tempo question

Post by MKR » Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:14 am

Got a bit of a dilema with recording in garageband and not sure how to get around it. I'm writing a song with 2 different speed sections. one section is quite slow and another section is a fair bit faster. I was trying to lay down a demo with garageband, but ran into a snag with the metronome. Is there a way to set the tempo to one part of the song and then change it another part?

Also i found that if i recorded something and then tried to change the tempo, it would actually speed up or slow down the recorded part. I assumed the metronome was merely a guideline tool, but i guess not. Is there a way to disable it from doing that?

User avatar
Gavanti
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 1505
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:31 pm
Location: Des Noise, Idohiowa
Contact:

Re: garageband metronome/tempo question

Post by Gavanti » Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:51 am

There should be a tempo track that you can set up for different sections. Look for "Show Tempo Track" in the Track menu.

User avatar
MKR
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 1453
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:06 am

Re: garageband metronome/tempo question

Post by MKR » Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:12 am

ok thanks will check it out.

User avatar
marqueemoon
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 4090
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:37 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: garageband metronome/tempo question

Post by marqueemoon » Thu Aug 13, 2020 11:49 pm

This example is all software instruments I think...

https://youtu.be/tms8SnDAf5U

...but maybe if you do this?

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7318196

You could also experiment with creating a click track as a MIDI track. Open a new Garageband drummer track and play MIDI stick clicks and a cowbell or whatever on beats 1, 2, 3, and 4. Move the notes as needed so they line up with the grid, grab the end and drag out for as long as you need. I'll do this if I'm playing real drums and the standard click isn't loud/cutting enough.

Maybe that would make it easier to drop in a block of measures that's a different tempo?

Post Reply