Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Discussion of vintage Jazzmasters, Jaguars, Bass VIs, Electric XIIs and any other offset-waist instruments.
User avatar
Schwenballer
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:46 pm

Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by Schwenballer » Fri Dec 18, 2020 10:14 am

Can you guys confirm or deny my suspicions? The owner of the shop claims it’s all original. But the 3JUN62B stamp looks fake to me. I know Jazzmaster is 4, but that slab board looks legit from the pics. I am hot for an old Jazzmaster so I guess I am just looking for someone to bounce these red flags off of.

I am requesting more pictures of the body, since the vibrato does say patent pend.



Here is the link:

https://m.facebook.com/marketplace/item ... l%7D%22%7D

User avatar
mcatano
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:01 pm

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by mcatano » Fri Dec 18, 2020 11:35 am

He posted that same guitars in a separate FB group, and it definitely looks suss. He was cagey about answering some of the questions as well, and it looks like he's left some of the photos he posted in the group out of that listing.

It may very well be a (mostly) '62 guitar that he's touched up or refinished, but given the at-best re-stamped neck date, the weird sunburst, and the paint all over the neck pocket I'd assume it's not a $5500 guitar. The tort looks legit, as do the pickup covers, but the black band of the sunburst kind of has the look of those fenders where someone tried to cover up arm wear by re-shooting the black. That might explain why the neck pocket was fully blacked out as well.

Given the prices of vintage offsets these days, there are pretty much zero circumstances under which I'd spend $5000 on a guitar with no return policy or reputable shop/dealer to stand behind it.

User avatar
Schwenballer
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by Schwenballer » Fri Dec 18, 2020 11:44 am

Many thanks for the reply. Interesting about the other FB group post. I kind of want to go look at it in person, but if he thinks that neck stamp is original I feel like negotiating down to a realistic price may be a lost cause.

I’m all about refinishes and things if the price is right, but like you said $5500 with all the red flags seems sketchy.

Thanks

User avatar
FrankRay
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:54 am
Location: east london

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by FrankRay » Fri Dec 18, 2020 3:25 pm

Just to add my tuppence, if the pat pend is real, it dates the guitar to mid 1960 or earlier, I think, whilst the tort is mid 59 or later, so early 1960 would seem realistic. There weren't any neck stamps before march 1962 so at the least that's a fake stamp on a real neck; 3 is for a telecaster anyway.

The neck pocket is right for a 60; bare wood in the pockets only came in late 62. I'd say the body looks real to me, if the pickups are dated. that leaves the neck. It doesn't seem to have clay dots, but the wear on the rosewood looks ok. You need to get a good shot of the decal to get to the bottom of when it dates to. The tuners are right, incidentally.

A curious guitar that might be more original than whichever idiot faked the stamp thinks.

User avatar
Schwenballer
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by Schwenballer » Fri Dec 18, 2020 4:18 pm

Thanks for the input.

Interesting guitar indeed. Either way $5500 for a possible real 60-62 with a fake stamp seems like a big chance.

User avatar
Schwenballer
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by Schwenballer » Fri Dec 18, 2020 8:04 pm

FrankRay wrote:
Fri Dec 18, 2020 3:25 pm
Just to add my tuppence, if the pat pend is real, it dates the guitar to mid 1960 or earlier, I think, whilst the tort is mid 59 or later, so early 1960 would seem realistic. There weren't any neck stamps before march 1962 so at the least that's a fake stamp on a real neck; 3 is for a telecaster anyway.

The neck pocket is right for a 60; bare wood in the pockets only came in late 62. I'd say the body looks real to me, if the pickups are dated. that leaves the neck. It doesn't seem to have clay dots, but the wear on the rosewood looks ok. You need to get a good shot of the decal to get to the bottom of when it dates to. The tuners are right, incidentally.

A curious guitar that might be more original than whichever idiot faked the stamp thinks.
Are the pick up dates typically on the top or bottom of the pickups? He sent me more pictures but only the underside of the neck. It was a black bobbin but no date.

User avatar
zhivago
Mods
Mods
Posts: 20969
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:18 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by zhivago » Fri Dec 18, 2020 11:41 pm

The grey bottom ones that come in later had dates, the early black pickups don't have dates on them.
Resident Spartan.

User avatar
FrankRay
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 1420
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:54 am
Location: east london

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by FrankRay » Sat Dec 19, 2020 12:08 am

Oops. That’s why I normally focus on jags. So many details.

The pots should be dated. If they don’t match it’s a frankenjazz I guess.

User avatar
Schwenballer
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by Schwenballer » Sat Dec 19, 2020 7:48 am

Well thanks for the help all. Doesn’t sounds like there will be any negotiations because he thinks the stamp is original. I’m sure the right JM deal will appear some day. Thanks!

User avatar
Schwenballer
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by Schwenballer » Sun Dec 20, 2020 2:51 pm

Will you guys take a look at the post again? This guy went from not knowing the number in front of the month was the model number to saying it was a factory mistake don’t worry about it. I can find no evidence that this is a common mistake and if the factory screwed up why would it be stamped with a different font 3 than was on a Telecaster with the flat top?

Am I getting to hung up here?

User avatar
countertext
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:25 pm
Location: Tacoma

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by countertext » Sun Dec 20, 2020 3:40 pm

Time to let him go and move on with your search.

User avatar
Unicorn Warrior
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 2421
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 5:58 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by Unicorn Warrior » Mon Dec 21, 2020 11:51 am

The dude is pretty odd. I asked for someone to build a neck for me on a luthier support page and he chimed in. Asked me all the details of the build to which I gave him very specifically. Said he would get back with me on a quote and never did. Gave me an example of his work which was nowhere near vintage spec what I was asking for. It was to recreate a period correct B&B neck by the way

He was very forward and matter of fact-ish. I started doubting his ability to be attentive to any details. Hence why I did not press getting the quote

In saying that he does have luthier skills. It’s hard telling how original the JM is. I’m willing to bet you will never get the truth out of this guy though.

User avatar
fuzzjunkie
Expat
Expat
Posts: 5317
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:32 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by fuzzjunkie » Tue Dec 22, 2020 8:51 am

Schwenballer wrote:
Sun Dec 20, 2020 2:51 pm
Will you guys take a look at the post again? This guy went from not knowing the number in front of the month was the model number to saying it was a factory mistake don’t worry about it. I can find no evidence that this is a common mistake and if the factory screwed up why would it be stamped with a different font 3 than was on a Telecaster with the flat top?

Am I getting to hung up here?
He got called out on an obvious mistake and now he needs a back story to explain it.

Fender did occasionally make mistakes, but as you said, if the font is wrong , then the story is also wrong.

User avatar
MrFingers
PAT. # 2.972.923
PAT. # 2.972.923
Posts: 1357
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Heverlee Hills - Belgium

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by MrFingers » Tue Dec 22, 2020 2:33 pm

Obviously the finish on that neck is a refinish or a substantial overspray. Dots appear too white to me as well. No details of the headstock face either,...

suspicious to say the least.

User avatar
Schwenballer
PAT PEND
PAT PEND
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Spotting a fake 1962 Jazzmaster

Post by Schwenballer » Tue Dec 22, 2020 3:00 pm

Yeah it’s all a little disappointing. The body looks legit and based on the slab board, wear and truss rod placement I could believe the neck is original too. My theory is a someone stripped the neck and poorly restored it. I’d be super into it and Refret it without guilt if the price would reflect that, but I am moving on as another user wisely suggested ;) .

Post Reply